#20 Ganeodiyo Lodge Vigil List

Year Youth/
Adult
Name Vigil Name Meaning Vigil Name
1954 Adult J. Walter Keating (D) The Reformer Kentuwes??
1955 Michael Joseph O’Connor Came With the Dawn _________Petapan??
1956 Youth Louis Voit The Listener Hathondes
James B M Frost He Who Makes Them Stay And Listen ??
Joseph J Sloand Black Water Sukeu Kschiechpecat??
Robert D Andrews The Giver ??
1957 Youth Dale Hesser Invisible Aide ??
Adult Edmond T Hesser (D) Flying Eagle Pelenikwopalanie??
John F Connor Jr He Who Works For Others ??
Barry VanLare Keeper Awake ??
1958 Alan M Luger Big Swimmer Amangi Aschowin??
1959 Youth James McGuire Coming Sun Petapan Winkpekin??
Richard F Johnson Big Thunder Amangi-_______??
Daniel B Noble Very Good Traveler Somi Winkan Memsuxwet??
Henry B Sterling White Horse Wapsu Nenajunges??
1960 Robert B Clifton High Buffalo High Ohsamxen??
Louis F Laude Three Fingers Naxa Pilelenche??
Gordon M ‘Sandy’ MacLaren (D) Short Takokwsu??
Andrew McWilliams Big Eater Amangi Mizim??
David VanLare Short Beaver Takokwsu Temakwe??
1961 Youth Hugh Standish Thunderbird Kwekunilunk Onachik??
John Boogaro Servant ??
George Campbell Perseverance ??
Stanley Wiebeld Perpetual Burning Fire ??
1962 David Boyle Tall One Gunaquot??
Stanley Davidson Accomplished One Pakantschiechen??
Bruce R Leclaire Experienced One Lippoe??
Harold C Legg (D) One Who Knows How Wunita??
1963 Youth Edward H Glass Jr Determined One Gischitehen??
Donald F Mitchinson Teacher Achgeketum??
Philip Seidel Dancer Gentgeen??
Raymond R Smith Hard Worker Achowalogen??
Robert Sundeen Laughing One Gilkissin??
George J Walker Quiet One Klamachpin??
Raymond A Walker Woodcutter Giskhaquen??
1964 Youth Ben Anderson Sure One Bischik??
Youth Robert Legg Drum Beater Drum Beater??
John Calder Still Water Klampeechen??
Earl Davis (D) Understanding One Pendamen??
Peter Haines Jocular One Achgiguwen??
Earl L Dean?? ?? ??
Martin J Way Jr Red Headed One Meechgalhukqot??
1965 Youth Robert Gleason Sure One Bischik??
Robert Bowden Trustworthy One Nageuchsowagan??
Donald North Eater Mizin??
Stewart North Fine One Awullsu??
Clarence “Jack” Rayno Worker Acowalogen??
James Watson Willing One Nuwingi
1966 Youth John M Finley Friendly Looking One Langomuwinaxin??
Youth Karl Marchenese Snake Dancer Achgook Gentgeen??
John W Bolte Jr One Who Gets Attention Papenauwelendam??
Ray Burd Bald Eagle Woapalanne??
James Coulombe Fish Hawk Nimenees??
Paul W Suwijn Reliable One Nagatamen??
Robert J Waldorf Silent One Tschitgussin??
1967 Youth John Kenny Lively One Achgiguwen??
Youth Neal Oliver ?? ??
John Davis Wildcat Nianque??
Gary Decker Mighty and Powerful One Ehalluchsit??
Gary Gustin Little One Tatchen??
Raoul “Lou” J Coulombe Gray Headed One Wapantpeu Lenno??
Robert Sherman Determined One Gischitehen??
1968 Adult James G Waldorf Jr Steady One Clmhattenmoagan
Mark W Archer Hunter Elauwit??
Marvin A Burrows Talker Wewingtonheet??
Douglas P Dinsbier Dreamer Lungwamen??
William D Gustin Preacher Pichpemmetonhet??
1969 Adult Donald D Croll (D) Active One Wischixin??
Tim Abraham Little Canoe Amocholes??
Ralph “Gramps” Hart (D) Elder Brother Chans
Kris Jackson Hunter Elauwit??
Melvin Meding Writer Lekhiket??
Mark P Tiffany Handsome One Wulisso??
Robin P Verbridge Authority Tschitanessoagan??
Kenneth L Wilson Hard Worker Achowalogen??
1970 Kenneth Eaton Quick One Allapijeyjuwagan??
Erberto “Bert” Ferrari Forgetful One Wannessin??
Eugene Hiton Bullfrog Andhanni??
Henry W King Hunter Elauwit??
Thad C Logan He Who Remembers Meschhattamen??
Gary Tiffany Clown Gebtschaat??
Rick Waters Quiet One Klamachpin??
1971 Youth David Haag Different One Tschitetschpi??
Myron “Mike” D Burrows (D) Hiker Achpamsin??
Thomas Harter Hungry One Gattopuin??
Robert Herman Helper Witschindin??
Michael Kirk One Who Has Confidence Nageuchsowagan??
Alan Lockwood Wise Man Wowoatammowino??
Joseph Salansky Beaver Ktemaque??
Donald Tiffany Night Traveler Nipahwochwen??
William Walton Follower Nosogamen??
1972 Ray Cook Swimmer Aschowin??
Jay R Debadts (D) Overseer Genachgihat??
Carl Harter Wolf Wiechcheu??
Edward Leadbetter Cook Sachgachtoon??
Hugh Markham Laughing One Gilkissin??
Paul K Morris Ardent One Segachtek??
1973 Youth Daniel Benedict Overseer Genachgihat??
Youth Robert Getz Jr Little Boy Pilawetit??
Adult Robert Getz Sr Big Boy Pilapeu??
Robert Henderson Tall One Gunaquot??
Roger Payne Eater Mizin??
Joseph Seager Fast Talker Wewingtonheet??
Eugene Smith Silent One Tschitgussin??
James Stetzel Busy One Wischiki??
1974 Youth Admiral Lord Big Amangi
Adult Charles Atkinson Hard Worker Achowalogen??
David Bloser Dance Mahwin??
Steve Brown Helper Witschindin??
Donald Cook Elk Mos??
David DeVries Useful One Apensowi??
1975 Paul A Bloser Dancer Hitanka??
Harold J Lazier Reliable One Nagatamem??
Gordon Miles Cutter of Wood Manachewagan??
William Roloson Chief Sakima??
1976 Youth Bill Stobie Fast Runner Kschamehhellan??
Adult Richard J. Renckert ?? ??
1977 Adult Alan M. Dean ?? ??
1978 Adult Michael J Smith Earnest One? Kittelendawagan??
1980 Youth David C DeWeaver He Who Goes Afoot Pommissin??
Youth Steve Wheeler Farmer Hakihet??
Adult William ‘Skip’ Cepuch (D) The Willing One Nuwingi
Joel Burgess Valuable One Wilawi??
1983 Youth Ernie North Earnest One Kittelendawagan
Dick Johnson Loud Speaker Amangiechsin??
Damian Weidmann ?? ??
1984 Youth John Wendt ?? ??
Youth Ed Laursen Jr. ?? ??
Steve Hall ?? ??
Adult Dave Wilson ?? ??
Adult Donald Morris Cutter of Wood Manachewagn??
Youth Peter Heiderich ?? ??
1985 Adult John Heiderich (D) Friendly One Tgauchsin??
1986 Youth Thomas J Hemstreet Reliable One Nagatamen
Adult Todd Miller (D) Cook Sachgachhtoon??
Adult Andrew W Stobie (sr???) He Who Gives First Aid Kschamehhellan
Daniel R Fletcher Thoughtful One Klamachpin
1987 Youth Daniel Miller Chief Sakima
Youth John Nielsen ?? ??
Youth Mike “BamBam” Richter Hard Worker Achowalogen
Adult Sylvester Faiola Bright Owl Wachejeu Gokhos
Adult Andrew Stobie ?? ??
1988 Youth Jonathan T Heiderich Third One Tgauchsin
Youth Eric N Jensen Zealous One Skattek??
Adult Michael C Flaherty Old Man Mihillusis
Adult Richard Wescott Big Boy Pilapeu
1989 Youth Fritz Greule Jr Wounded One Achpequot
Youth Tait Keller Dancer Gentgeen
Youth Kevin P Kelly Knife Kschikan??
Adult Ray A Howard One Who Sings Nachgohuman??
Adult Robert L Docteur Sr (D) One Who Holds Councils Witatschimolsin
Adult James H Pierie Strong Current Kschippehellen
1990 Youth Joseph Bradley Bushy Achewen??
Youth Robert Snyder One Who Enjoys Talking ??
Youth Matt Wescott One Who Assists Witschindin
Adult Alan Converse ?? ??
Adult Al Walker Cutter of Wood Allquepi Sakima
1991 Youth Douglas Graham Turtle Warrior Tulpe Netopalis
Youth James Crawford Mountain Wind Wachtschu Lichen??
Adult Thomas Kemp (D) Cedar Planter ??
Adult Vern Trickey (D) Bachelor Buffalo Kikape Sisiliga
Adult E Conrad Wedding Fisherman Mamchachwelendam
1992 Youth???? John Garee Bluebird Tschimalus
Youth Kevin McGrath Bow and Arrow teacher Hattape Alluns Achgeketum
Youth Henry Roenke IV One Who Is Hoarse Bihilewen
Adult Peter Eisenberg Hard Worker Achowalogen
Adult Jane Stobie One Who Cares Anatschiton
1993 Youth Jeffrey R Bavis One Who is a Babbler Wewintonheet
Youth William Roenke Willful Speaker Ahoweli Wulaptonen
Youth Steve Gallaher Big Eater Amangi Mizin
Adult Robert Docteur Jr He Who Returns Apatschin
Adult Gary Friends (D) He Who Has Proven True Gischileu
Adult William J Ruth IV Small One Who Fishes Tangetto Wendamen
1994 Youth Matthew Keller He Who Endures Pain Mamchachwelendam
Youth Don Ovens Quiet One Klamachpin
Adult Ann Peck One Who Advocates Our Cause Wulaptonaelchuquonk
Adult Henry Roenke III Excited One Glakelendam
Adult David Van Bortel He Who Enjoys Snow Apendamen Guhn
1995 Youth Jake Clancey He Who Waits Pesoop
Youth James Newell Messenger Elogamgussit
Youth Anthony Pollino Amusing One Klakptonajanall
Adult David Corey Happy Lizard Lauchsoheen Gegachxis
Adult David Hackett Lightning Bug Sagappis
Adult Ken Martin Sr (D) Half Minded Pachsiwi Machelensin
1996 Youth Jim Carver Descended From One That is Humble Ahanhokqui Gettemagelensit
Youth Jeff Gleason A Comrade Tschutti
Youth Mike Katchmar To Follow Big Man Nawochgen Amangi Jushaki
Adult Eugene R Bavis Father Blue Man Wetochemuxit Schiwapew Juskaki
Adult Frederick Pollino One who is Father Wetocheuink
Adult Dale Carver One That is Humble Gettemagelensit
1997 Youth Michael Steiner To Lead Brotherhood Sachgagumummen Wimachtendienk
Youth Chris Martin One Who Chases Fire Mawat Auwen Petisgauwan Tindey
Youth Jonathan Reddout One Who Follows Grandfather Mawat Auwen Newochgen Muchomes
Adult Noel Kessler Big Walking Stick Amangi Achpamsin Tangaman
Adult Victor Lonsberry To Lead Each Other Sachgaguntin
Adult Lois Roenke Nurse Nechnutschinget
1998 Youth Mark Gerolami Clown Red Hair Gebtschaat Meechgalhukquot
Youth Christopher Harland Laborer Mikemossit
Youth William Johnson The Top of Anything Wonachquiwi
Adult Kevin Hammond Fat Man Red Face Wisu Lenno Meechxit Wuschgink
Adult Gerald Strong Wind in the Belly Pasachtaje
Adult Eric Reifenstahl To Advise One Another Waletittin
1999 Youth Keith Falkman Flying Squirrel Blaknik
Youth Jay Ross Hard Head Achowat Wil
Youth Ben Sensenbach Assistant Witawematpanni
Adult John Conley Quiet Man Megunci Lenno
Adult Stephanie Garland Nurse Aide Nechnutsehinget Witawemat
Adult Paul E King (D) Little Man Who Works Well Lennotit Auwen Wulihilleu
2000 Youth Alex Peck One who is Hungry Majawat Auwen Elek Gallopain
Youth Dave Wilson Friend Nitis
Youth Erick Smith Short Big Man Teangetto Amangi Lenno
Youth Steve Kinne Willing One Nuwingi
Adult Bernadette Hammond She who works too Hard Neka Auwen Wulihilleu Li Achowat
Adult Ann Pollino (D) One Who is a Mother Gahowes
2001 Youth Scott Tilley Lover of Hunting Raccoon Wingachtochailsit Espan
Youth Jon Davies Yellow Hair Wisaweu Miechheken
Adult Jason Dunham That Have Care of Some Business Nanatschita Quik
Adult William D Tilley Dog Chaser Allum Petisgauwan
2002 Youth Jeremy Eldredge He Who Likes Snow Neka Aumen Jaat Guhn
Youth Neal Folts Pumpkin Geskundhak
Youth Justin Kuczma Little Chicken Leg Tipatit Wikat
Adult Al Covert Long Hair Keechoguni Miecheken
Adult Dirk Davies Water Boy Mbi Pilawessin
2003 Youth Matt Crance Little Flower Gardener Takeeche Woatawes Meneachkhasik
Youth Brendan Roach One Who is a Miserable Slave Gettemakitsehita Nengussin
Youth Antone Olney To Ring Bells Salumbuniken
Adult John Walker Snake hater Achgukgi Schinginamen
Adult Doug Luke Big Foot Amangi Wsit
2004 Youth Robert Stobie He Who Makes One Happy Wulamallessohaluwed
Youth Peter Bay Simple Stubborn One Snake Majawi Amendchewagan Achook
Youth Tom Folts Cranberry Pakihm
Adult Jack Halstead The Good Shepherd Tqauchsuwi Nutemekiset
Adult Dave Dean Builder of Moon Houses Tpoqvik Jaga’Wan Wikhev
2005 Youth Jesse Halstead Puma Quenschquney
Youth Robert Theetge The Wind Blows Hard Kschachan
Youth Tim Russell To Load Some With a Burden Wiuchschachauwan
Adult Jay Laitenberger One Who Sings an Ugly Noise Nachgohuman Niskalamuin
Adult Rich Gulvin Builder of Great Things Wikhetschik Amangi Wenigajekink
2006 Youth Jason Mellen Excited One’s Enemy Glakendam K’schingalvet
Youth Mike Murphy Don’t Touch My Elder Sister Katschi Mischenahan N’smis
Youth Alex Rector To Halloo Great Sarsparilla Pakallohy Mechiwilawanit
Adult Martha Wheeler Little Black Fox Keechitti Wulalowe
Adult Bob Purvis Round Man Wiwuniwi Lenape
2007 Youth James Bucien Lord of the Flies Nihillaquonk Utsche
Youth TJ Schühle Fire Pants Tindey Chessachgutakan
Youth Alex Spillane Happy Sunshine Boy Wulamallessin Woapasum Skahenso
Youth Christoper Stobie One Who Wrestles Lilalëtis or Lelaletis
Adult Nikki Hauf Tree Frog Hitguttit Tsquall
Adult James Russell Little Compass Boy Tatchen Peptukquekhikenk Pilawetit
Adult Molly Snyder Little One? Tetanktitit
2008 Youth Robert Verbridge Bloody Ladle Mequik Ewochgehikan
Youth Nathan Stanton Striped Wildcat Laktschehellan Niangue
Youth Jake Conners Dancing Barefoot Gentgeen Memeechxiteu
Youth Brendan Kimball Fiddler mouse Achipiquon Achpoques
Adult Russell Ruth Captain of the high trees Lachxowilenno Gunaxit Hittuk
Adult George Stanton Wet Bear Niskpeu Machque
Adult Scott Lightfoote To missones luck with deer Papallachwilsummen Nachpi Achtu
2009 Youth Alec Calabrese It Flashes Lightening Knife Chief aka. Lightsaber Kschikan Sasappekhasu Sakima
Youth Noah Sinkiewicz Loving to be naked Ahoaltuwi Sopenaxin
Youth Matthew Sonnefeld To go in canoe with sleeping bag Widhoman Gewit Menutes
Youth Patrick Staub To throw spear miserably lazy Allumnahen Tangamikan Niskenolhand
Adult James Spawton Large Bald Headed Medicine Man Amangi Moschakantpeu Meteu
Adult Sherri Tennies To make Wonderful sweets Gischelendamen Manschawileu Wingan
Adult Gary Bogner ?? ??
Other Vigils in our lodge from transfers
1986 Youth Ed Theetge Friendly One Tgauchsin
Youth Ed Mack ?? ??
Youth Eric Falkman Noisy One Achgiguwen
Youth Fred Schuhle He who does good for others Wulihan
Bob Dorn ?? ??
Doug Cramer? t172 see doug luke ??
Randall A Blades ?? ??
Randall B Blades ?? ??
Victor Arsenault ?? ??
Thad C Logan ledger, paid from 69-81ish district
John Cederstrom ledger, paid from 75-80 ??
1980? Richard Becker he who makes ??
(D) Known to be Deceased
(??) Not known, or not 100% sure, need confirmation from individual

 

This entry was posted in Historic. Bookmark the permalink.

5 Responses to #20 Ganeodiyo Lodge Vigil List

  1. Andrew Ciaio says:

    Think Ernie North and Dick Johnson should be on this list in 82 -83 area. You can ask Dick, he is active in the Facebook Hovey page.

  2. lou voit says:

    Just a note to the keeper of this list. My indian name was Hathondes.. meaning The Listener…
    Thanks, Lou Voit.. 1956 Troup 43 Rushville, NY

  3. Dave Mulvey says:

    Among Walt Keating’s numerous Scouting mementos, I also have his Vigil Honor Sash.

  4. Dan miller says:

    Dan Miller vigil.name is sakima

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s