Bench Program

In 2012 Camp Babcock-Hovey celebrated its 75th Birthday. To commemorate that milestone, Camp Babcock-Hovey started the 75th Anniversary Bench Program. Due to popular demand it is back as the Babcock-Hovey Bench Program.

Check out the Donation Form here – Hovey Bench Program Donation Form

IMG_2087

The Third round of benches at Brother Chan’s Campfire Area (Spring 2013)

IMG_1347The Second round of benches are in Camp!! (Fall 2012)

First round of Benches (Summer 2012)

The following is a list of the benches donated to date-

# Year Name on Bench Donated by Last Seen
1 2007 John E. Gropp John’s Family Eagle
2 2012 Harry W. Weart Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association “Hovey Legend” Program Eagle
3 2012 Norman J. Gould Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association “Hovey Legend” Program Eagle
4 2012 Honorable Judge Nathan D. Lapham Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association “Hovey Legend” Program Eagle
5 2012 Birton E. Babcock Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association “Hovey Legend” Program Eagle
6 2012 Harry E. Hovey Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association “Hovey Legend” Program Eagle
7 2012 J. Walter Keating “Mr. Philmont” Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association “Hovey Legend” Program Parade Field
8 2012 Gordon M. “Sandy” MacLaren Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association “Hovey Legend” Program Eagle
9 2012 Vernon James Brown Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association “Hovey Legend” Program Shop
10 2012 Richard Becker Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association “Hovey Legend” Program Shop
11 2012 Ralph “Gramps” Hart Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association “Hovey Legend” Program Eagle
12 2012 Arnold and Yolanda Schofield Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association “Hovey Legend” Program Eagle
13 2012 Skip Cepuch Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association “Hovey Legend” Program Eagle
14 2012 Todd Miller (with Plaque) Ganeodiyo Lodge Dining Hall
15 2012 “Rusty” Pedersen Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association Historical Bench Program Pedersen Lodge
16 2012 Kenneth Pedersen Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association Historical Bench Program Pedersen Lodge
17 2012 Dr. J. Robert Morrow Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association Historical Bench Program Health Lodge
18 2012 Douglas M. Blondell Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association Historical Bench Program Health Lodge
19 2012 Dennis Swift Dennis Swift was the Donor of all Benches in camp prior to 2012,
The benches were reused as historical memorial benches in 2012
Lakefront
20 2012 Ken Martin Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association, Member at Large at Time of Death Chapel
21 2012 Vern Trickey Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association Chapel
22 2012 Skip Cepuch (with Plaque) Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association Pool
23 2012 Todd M. Miller Eileen Miller Dining Hall
24 2012 Tom Kemp Tina Kemp Chapel
25 2012 Tom “Klinger” Kemp David and Charles Madison Archery
26 2012 David Conley Victor Lonsberry Chapel
27 2012 Robert E. Purvis Bob Purvis Campfire Area
28 2012 Steven C. Eldredge Eldredge Family Campfire Area
29 2012 Meding Kenneth Meding Dining Hall
30 2012 Roenke Family Hank Roenke Health Lodge
31 2012 Junior E. Crance Kristi Crance-Ward Chapel
32 2012 Ann and Fred Pollino Gift from Matthew  and Stephanie Crance to Alexander Peck for being Best Man in their Wedding Chapel
33 2012 The Sears Family Gift from Matthew  and Stephanie Crance to Jeffery Sears for being Groomsman in their Wedding Campfire Area
34 2012 The Russell Family Gift from Matthew  and Stephanie Crance to Tim Russell for being Groomsman in their Wedding Campfire Area
35 2012 The Mellen Family Gift from Matthew  and Stephanie Crance to Jason Mellen for being Groomsman in their Wedding Campfire Area
36 2012 Jethro-Cousin IT Gift from Matthew  and Stephanie Crance to Jay Laitenberger for being Videographer in their Wedding Lakefront
37 2012 Mr. and Mrs. Crance Gift to Matthew Crance from Stephanie King as a Wedding gift PF Area
38 2012 Matthew and Stephanie Crance Charlie Ward and Kris Crance-Ward as a wedding gift to Matthew and Stephanie Crance Poolers Pond
39 2012 Conrad Wedding Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association for 25 years of service as Camp Ranger Shop
40 2012 Theetge Family Camp Babcock-Hovey Staff 2012 Lamoka
41 2012 Wood Badge N3-397-12 Kitchen crew and Staff Jill Orbach Campfire Area
42 2012 The Cheney Family Dave Cheney Campfire Area
43 2012 Victor + Yvonne Lord Admiral and Gina Lord, Rick and Ramona Lord Chapel
44 2012 The Bavis Family Gene Bavis Campfire Area
45 2012 Troop 63 Gorham NY Stephen Riffle Mohawk
46 2012 Remmy’s Ruff Necks 2001-2007 Ken Meding Lamoka
47 2012 The Gagnon Family Dale and Jim Gagnon Campfire Area
48 2012 Troop 59 – Clifton Springs, NY Scouts of Troop 59 Trading Post
49 2012 The Block/Sen Family Jamie Block Campfire Area
50 2012 Mr. T & Scoops Mr. T Campfire Area
51 2012 Troop “111”, Brockport, NY Tim RomBaut Mohawk
52 2012 Fred S. + Dick W. Bench Cub Resident Camp 2012 Chapel Upper*
53 2012 Valerie VanDongen Cub Resident Camp 2012 Campfire Area
54 2012 2012 Cub Resident Camp Cub Resident Camp 2012 Campfire Area
55 2012 Ron Steiner Scouts of Troop 59 Campfire Area
56 2012 The Ungar Family Robert Ungar Campfire Area
57 2012 Victor Oscar Capital “V” Capital “O” Campfire Area
58 2012 Troop 58, Honeoye NY (2012) Scouts of Troop 58 Trading Post
59 2012 For My Son, Tumbleweed Todd Heckleman Campfire Area
60 2012 Mike E. Smith Michael E. Smith Campfire Area
61 2012 Troop 56, West Bloomfield Michael E. Smith South Shower House
62 2012 Troop 61, Victor NY EST. 1960 Scouts of Troop 61 Mohawk
63 2012 Rose Flynn Venuti, Camp Secretary 50’s, 60’s, 70’s Stephen F. Venuti (Camp Staff ’64 and ’65) Campfire Area
64 2012 WB NE11-17 James Waldorf SM 1976 James G. Waldorf Gazebo
65 2012 Joe Baldwin Bench – 50 years Onseyawa Eagle Campfire
66 2012 Woodbadge NE-397-12 Bear Patrol Woodbadge NE-397-12 Bear Patrol Campfire Area
67 2012 Birton E. Babcock Memorial Chapel Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association Historical Bench Program Chapel
68 2012 Tom + Rose Cragg Troop 50 Campfire Area
69 2012 Troop 50, Farmington NY (2012) Troop 50 Trading Post
70 2012 William “Billy” Lambert Vera Lambert Campfire Area
71 2012 John + Paula Kenny, “Onseyawa in our hearts” John and Paula Kenny Eagle Campfire
72 2012 Woodbadge Course NE-III-133 Victor Lonsberry Campfire Area
73 2012 Alexander Paul Spillane, etc. Karin + Mike Spillane Campfire Area
74 2012 Hartley Family- Troop 137 Bruce Hartley Campfire Area
75 2012 Eric Falkman, “The Ref” Stacy Brien Archery
76 2012 William David + William Scott Tilley Sue Tilley Campfire Area
77 2012 Woodbadge NE-397-12-1 The Wise Owl Patrol Howard Barnes Campfire Area
78 2012 Troop 166, Macedon NY Troop 166 Scoutcraft
79 2012 Bachelor Buffalo, Kikape Sisiliga, Vern Trickey Patti Trickey Campfire Area
80 2012 In Memory of Ruth M. Wilck Jim Wilck Chapel
81 2012 In Honor of “Jim” Cooper Margaret (Peg) Cohen Campfire Area
82 2012 Steve and Martha Wheeler Steve and Martha Wheeler Campfire Area
83 2012 Seneca District Seneca District (Frank Halstead) South Shower House
84 2012 Troop 72, Waterloo NY Troop 72 Trading Post
85 2012 Jacob E. Thomas Members of Troop 72 Campfire Area
86 2012 Admiral Lord Gina Lord Campfire Area
87 2012 Troop 127, Ontario NY Troop 127 Mohawk
88 2012 Jack P. Halstead Troop 43 Chapel Upper*
89 2012 The Luke Family Douglas Luke Campfire Area
90 2012 Ben and Stacy Brien Eric Falkman Campfire Area
91 2012 Keith and Doni Falkman Eric Falkman Campfire Area
92 2012 Woodbadge NE-V-133 (2000) Eric Falkman Campfire Area
93 2012 Fred Schühle TJ Schühle Archery
94 2012 Troop 30 and Cub Pack 30
St. Mary’s Church
Canandaigua, NY
Troop 30 and Cub Pack 30 Campfire Area
95 2012 Troop 30 and Cub Pack 30
St. Mary’s Church
Canandaigua, NY
Troop 30 and Cub Pack 30 Campfire Area
96 2012 Troop 30 and Cub Pack 30
St. Mary’s Church
Canandaigua, NY
Troop 30 and Cub Pack 30 Campfire Area
97 2013 Jim Conners Scoutmaster
Troop 59 Clifton Springs
2007-2013
Troop 59 Clifton Springs Campfire Area
98 2013 Ken Kline Router of a majority of the Hovey Benches Campfire Area
99 2013 Dave Hackett Camp Babcock-Hovey Aquatics Crew Pool
100 2013 Alexander “Trig” Gleken Babcock-Hovey Camp Staff OA Stage
101 2013 The Strong Family Jerry Strong Campfire Area
102 2013 The Spawton Family Jim Spawton Campfire Area
103 2013 Troop 55, East Bloomfield, NY Troop 55, East Bloomfield, NY Campfire Area
104 2013 Wood Badge N3-397-13 Class of 2013 Wood Badge N3-397-13 Class of 2013 Campfire Area
105 2013 Aquatics Shark Gift to Jay Laitenberger from his Family Pool
107 2014 N3-397-14
Wood Badge 2014
Wood Badge Staff of N3-397-14 Campfire Area
108 2014 Super Joe Whitcomb Babcock-Hovey Alumni Dining Hall
109 2014 Gary Friends Todd Friends Campfire Area
110 2014 Jerry and Dolly Norsen Cub Resident Camp 2014 Poolers Pond
111 2015 Thomas F. Wilson Charles Wilson Archery
112 2015 Richard Brow Roger Brow PF Area
113 2015 Edmond T, Dale, and David Hesser Dale and David Hesser Onondaga
114 2015 ONSEYAWA thanks the Ovid Fire Department ONSEYAWA Eagle Campfire
115 2016 Powder Horn 2015
PH-397-15 Eric Falkman CD
Powder Horn Staff Archery
116 2016 David Haag, Dedicated Scouter Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association PF Area
117 2016 Troop #1 – Happiness House Geneva, NY Wilbur + Judith Gorley Onondaga
118 2017 Scouting Remembers Allen and Jeffrey Welch T137 Parade Field
119 2017 Noel Kessler Babcock-Hovey Alumni Association Pool
120 2018 Tom Kemp Camper/Scoutmaster/Staffer Sue Kemp Lamoka
121 2019 Roy. K. Clark The Bestest DE Ever His Friends Trading Post
122 2019 Peter Taylor Troop 59 Clifton Springs Campfire Area
123 2020 Troop 3, Geneva NY Troop 3 Seneca
124 2020 Troop 3, Geneva NY Troop 3 Seneca
125 2020 Troop 3, Geneva NY Troop 3 Seneca
126 2020 Troop 3, Geneva NY Troop 3 Seneca
127 2020 Troop 3, Geneva NY Troop 3 Cherokee
128 2020 Troop 3, Geneva NY Troop 3 Cherokee
129 2020 Troop 3, Geneva NY Troop 3 Cherokee
130 2020 Troop 3, Geneva NY Troop 3 Cherokee
131 2020 Troop 167 FLC Troop 167 FLC Algonquin
132 2020 Troop 167 FLC Troop 167 FLC Algonquin
* Bench not currently in Camp but in progress
NOTE : Mistakes happen – if you have donated a bench and do not see your name on this list after about 1 year please email matthewcrance@gmail.com
NOTE : Mistakes happen – If there is a spelling error please let matthewcrance@gmail.com know ASAP
NOTE : Last known location is shown. Benches do occasionally move.
Last updated – 5/11/2020
Other Benches
Metal one Eagle
Lakefront Bench old

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s